UNIT 1 MATERIALS

On this page, you will find all the handouts, readings, and other materials relevant to Unit 1: Argumentation Without Sources.

Schedule

Unit1Schedule.doc
Unit1Schedule.pdf

Portfolio 1 Requirements & Instructions

Portfolio 1 Requirements.doc
Portfolio 1 Requirements.pdf


Unit 1 Portfolio Rubrics

Rubrics_Portfolio 1.doc
Rubrics_Portfolio 1.pdf


PAPER 2 STUFF

Paper 2 Conference Groups.pdf
Paper 2 Conference Questions.pdf

Paper 2 & Associated Assignments

This document explains what paper 2 is and gives instructions for all of the assignments that go with paper 2. It includes due dates for each assignment.
Paper 2_Definition Essay.doc
Paper 2_Definition Essay.pdf


Paper 2: Definition Essay: Student Sample Essays

Definition - Student Sample 1.doc
Definition - Student Sample 1.pdf
Definition - Student Sample 2.doc
Definition - Student Sample 2.pdf
Definition - Student Sample 3.doc
Definition - Student Sample 3.pdf


Instructions for Class Debate (part of paper 2 associated assignments -- see schedule & description of paper 2, both posted above)

Class Debate Instructions.doc
Class Debate Instructions.pdf

P2 GROUPS

Section 6
Group 1 -- INDUCTION & DEDUCTION -- Nicole Bresemen, Katie Parker, Jack Pryde
Group 2 -- ILLUSTRATION, NARRATION & DESCRIPTION -- Tara Riedel, Carly Schlinkert, Chris Bilksi

Group 3 -- REFUTATION -- Elena Mauslof, Annie Bourbonais, Nicole Sipperly (Group 3 will present on Monday 10/12)
Group 4 -- COMPARISON -- Maddy Ginn, Ashley Wolf, Ashley Jones, Hugh Jenkins
Group 5 -- ANALOGY -- Chante Harris, Courtney Cline, Samantha Kellogg, Brittney Cole
Group 6 -- CLASSIFICATION -- Dustin DeShais, Zach Caverly, Brian Sheridan

Section 8
Group 1 -- INDUCTION & DEDUCTION -- Nicole Johnson, Ashley Hoke, Emily Rosochacki, Sarah Bauer
Group 2 -- ILLUSTRATION, NARRATION & DESCRIPTION -- Nicole Vereeke, Louise Rezmer, Ben Rudd
Group 3 -- REFUTATION -- Amber Lee, Meagan Chartier, Jordan Newhouse
Group 4 -- COMPARISON -- Lynzee Brenner, Kelsey Irland-Wright, Drew Grant
Group 5 -- ANALOGY -- Tyler Jenkins, Josh Minshall, Gary Nemeth
Group 6 -- CLASSIFICATION -- Allison Eaton, Jenae Todd, Alice Richard, Jennafer Young

Section 9
Group 1 -- INDUCTION & DEDUCTION -- Brooke Liebler, Jazmine Barajas, Cody Neely
Group 2 -- ILLUSTRATION, NARRATION & DESCRIPTION -- Tara Rashid, Max Morrison, Eric Story
Group 3 -- REFUTATION -- Samantha Perrin, Ryan Speilmaker, Tony Long
Group 4 -- COMPARISON -- Shane Douglas, Julie Helm, Stephanie Faller
Group 5 -- ANALOGY -- Jay Angus, Nate Polich, Andrea Woody, Erin Graham
Group 6 -- CLASSIFICATION -- Katie Amrich, Mary Ottoman, Raelynn Laura


PAPER 1 STUFF

Paper 1 & Associated Assignments

This document explains what paper 1 is and gives instructions for all of the assignments that go with paper 1. It includes due dates for each assignment.
Paper 1_Persuasive Essay.pdf
Paper 1_Persuasive Essay.doc


Paper 1: Persuasive Essay: Student Sample Essays

Persuasive - Student Sample 1.pdf
Persuasive - Student Sample 2.pdf


P1 - The Three Appeals

Groups & Assigned Essays (arranged by class section numbers)
Your group number corresponds to the following essays:
1 = Lahiri essay
2 = Jennings essay
3 = Wu essay
4 = Courtney essay


ENG101.06
Group 1 -- Chris Bilski, Courtney Cline, Chante Harris, Elena Mauslof, Carly Schlinkert
Group 2 -- Nicole Bresemen, Dustin DeShais, Samantha Kellogg, Katherine Parker, Brian Sheridan
Group 3 -- Anne Bourbonais, Brittney Cole, Hugh Jenkins, Tara Riedel, Nicole Sipperly
Group 4 -- Zach Caverly, Maddy Ginn, Ashley Jones, Jack Pryde, Ashley Wolf


ENG101.08
Group 1 -- Jordan Newhouse, Sarah Bauer, Alison Eaton, Tyler Jenkins, Gary Nemeth, Benjamin Rudd
Group 2 -- Lynzee Brenner, Andrew Grant, Nicole Johnson, Louise Rezmer, Janae Todd
Group 3 -- Meagan Chartier, Ashley Hoke, Amber Lee, Alice Richard, Nicole Vereeke
Group 4 -- Shane Douglas, Kelsey Irland-Wright, Joshua Minshall, Emily Rosochacki, Jennafer Young


ENG101.09
Group 1 -- Kathleen Amrich, Erin Graham, Anthony Long, Mary Ottomon, Ryan Speilmaker
Group 2 -- Jay Angus, Julie Helm, Max Morrison, Samantha Perrin, Eric Story
Group 3 -- Jazmine Barajas, Raelynn Laura, Cody Neely, Nathan Pollich, Andrea Woody
Group 4 -- Stephanie Faller, Brooke Liebler, Cory Neiderstadt, Tara Rashid